Author Topic: RFP rare seed Artocarpus kemando,peluntan, dadah, Lachuca/monkey jackfruit  (Read 652 times)

rareforestplant

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
  • beauty that come from within the forest
    • indonesia
    • View Profile
    • rare forest plant and seed
Artocarpus kemando is a medium to large, evergreen tree that can grow up to 40 metres tall. But generally smaller in stature than some of its more famous relatives. It is a smaller fruited (like mini jackfruit), rare Artocarpus from the Bornean jungle. The fruits are green to yellow skinned, with a mild, somewhat melon-like flavour. The tree is harvested from the wild for its edible fruit and latex, which are consumed locally

 

Common Name: Padau,Squirrel's Jack, Pudu,

Botanical Name: Artocarpus kemando

Bloom Time/Fruiting: 5 to 6 Years

price 3$

Artocarpus lacucha, also known as monkey jack or monkey fruit, is a tropical evergreen tree species of the family Moraceae. It is distributed throughout the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia. The tree is valued for its wood; its fruit is edible and is believed to have medicinal value. In Northeastern Thailand, the wood is used to make pong lang, a local traditional instrument.
The stilbenoid oxyresveratrol can be isolated from the heartwood of Artocarpus lacucha as well as in Puag Haad, the light brown powder obtained from the aqueous extract of the wood chips of A. lakoocha by boiling, then slow evaporation, followed by cooling. This traditional drug is effective against the intestinal fluke Haplorchis taichui or against taeniasis.

price 3$

Peluntan
The fruit is hairy, and looks like a giant rambutan. When the globular fruits (15 cm (6 in) diameter) are ripe, the skins are bright orange, covered with hair. The pulp is white in color and tastes very sweet. Some say the Pedal fruit is the tastiest of all Artocarpus.
Peluntan (Artocarpus sericicarpus) is a type of tropical permanent evergreen tree from the fig tree family (Moraceae). This plant is a cousin of jackfruit and breadfruit.
The driftwood tree can grow to 40 meters (120 feet). Just like the terap fruit (Artocarpus odoratissimus), the pulp of the pulp is edible and very tasty, but the pulp does not have a strong odor like terap. The seeds can also be eaten by boiling and roasting, then eaten like nuts. The supporting leaf is shaped like the tip of a pole and measures 6-12 cm. The leaves are dark green, oval or ovoid, 2070 cm long and 1050 cm wide. The bark is colored between gray or brown and can be used to make wood crafts.
Peluntan fruit has feathers and looks like a giant rambutan. When the fruit is ripe (ball-shaped with a diameter of 15 cm), the skin will be orange, covered with feathers. The flesh is white and tastes very sweet.

price 2$

Artocarpus Dadah
Artocarpus dadah, commonly known as Green Tampang, is a tall native tree which is endangered in Singapore. It produces obovoid green fruits with pink fleshy pulp

price 3$


« Last Edit: December 13, 2023, 05:17:28 PM by rareforestplant »
rareforestplant.com
always shipping best plant and seed for you

rareforestplant

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
  • beauty that come from within the forest
    • indonesia
    • View Profile
    • rare forest plant and seed
Re: RFP rare seed Artocarpus kemando,peluntan, dadah, Lachuca/monkey jackfruit
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2023, 05:17:47 PM »
Update some seed
rareforestplant.com
always shipping best plant and seed for you

Mike T

  • Zone 12a
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9073
  • Cairns,Nth Qld, Australia
    • Zone 12a
    • View Profile
Re: RFP rare seed Artocarpus kemando,peluntan, dadah, Lachuca/monkey jackfruit
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2023, 03:37:13 AM »
Do you ever stumble across Artocarpus brevipediculatus in your travels?

rareforestplant

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
  • beauty that come from within the forest
    • indonesia
    • View Profile
    • rare forest plant and seed
Re: RFP rare seed Artocarpus kemando,peluntan, dadah, Lachuca/monkey jackfruit
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2023, 06:32:17 AM »
i dont have that seed sir
rareforestplant.com
always shipping best plant and seed for you

rareforestplant

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
  • beauty that come from within the forest
    • indonesia
    • View Profile
    • rare forest plant and seed
Re: RFP rare seed Artocarpus kemando,peluntan, dadah, Lachuca/monkey jackfruit
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2023, 06:48:49 AM »
dadah outstock, thx buyer
rareforestplant.com
always shipping best plant and seed for you